Welcome to Maryland Swimming

A USA Swimming LEAP 3 Certified Organization

Check out the latest Media Report from

USA Swimming

2020 MD SWIMMING LSC SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

 

 If You Do Not Speak Up. Who will?

Click here to make a report

 

USA Swimming presents the new Safe Sport Policy for Prevention of Minor Athlete Abuse

https://www.usaswimming.org/utility/landing-pages/minor-athlete-abuse-prevention-policy

http://mdswim.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/recommended-practices-for-gender-diverse-minors.pdf

 

2 MDSI Officials have been selected to Officiate at Olympic Trials – at the highest levels of the meet: Jamie Cahn as a Deck Referee and Peter LaGow as an Admin Referee.

Congratulations to both gentlemen – this is the highest honor and more than well deserved!

 

MDSI Meet Director Clinic
Date: Tuesday, November 19
Time: 7pm
Location: Columbia Association Maintenance Facility, Aquatics Office – located at 9450 Gerwig Lane, Columbia Md 21046.

Google Map – https://goo.gl/maps/GSEFmNgD3gT9s56E7.

Complete the Online Registration if you will be attending! \

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScbhcPy9CFEmih7Dk3FxI448_P2eNZu_njg8g3rLchpXUfrRw/viewform

 

 

 Check Out Our MD Swimming Athletes at the USA Swimming Convention https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhPsLMNz5MI

 

Congratulations to NBAC Coach Kathryn Violette and Swimmer Maggie Belbot for being selected to attend the National Select Camp

 

STATE RECORD BREAKER: Alex Dillon, ACA ,  11-12-Boy’s   50Fly  25.29  RAC Columbus Day Classic

 

Click for pictures from the EST Invitational

 https://dalymacphoto.smugmug.com/Maryland-Swimming/2019-EST-Senior-Invitational

Click for pictures from RAC Classic 

shttps://dalymacphoto.smugmug.com/Maryland-Swimming/2019-RAC-Columbus-Day-Classic-Session-3/

 

 

MARYLAND SWIMMING’S 2019 SCHOLASTIC ALL-AMERICANS

EST: Elizabeth Fry, Meghan Lee, Nathan Sukeena, Max Verheyen

FSC: Matthew Thompson

FAST: Sophia Routzahn

GBSA: Claire O’Shaughnessy

LBA: Ellen Brooks, Lily Mead, Zach Reid

MAS: Luke Isayiw

MAC: Charles Bennici, Samantha Casolo, Meghan Cole, Michael Dressler. Alexander Riedel

NAAC: Tyler Christianson, Evelyn Krall

NBAC: Caroline Benda, Ryan Branon, Lucas Calderon, Megan Drumm, Edward Lakatta, Kacey McKenna, Will Pelton, Allison Tomsuden

HFY: Cameron Horner

SPRC: Jackson Schultz

 

EASTERN ZONE OPEN WATER NATIONALS QUALIFIERS

National 5 K: Caroline Benda, Emma Atkinson, Alexandra Vanderloo, Henry Morrissey, Zachary Smith, Ronan Lauinger

Junior National 5K: Penny Lazar, Naomi Furman, Jordyn Ricciotti, Alexandra Harner, Hannah Neilly, Matthew Boehme, Matthew Merke, Dylan DeWitt, Brady Tierney, Jameson Vanderloo

Junior National 7.5 K: Ella Dyjak, Meaghan Lynch, Catherine Mesiner, Storrie Kulynych, Norah Rome, Jet Rosner, John Fitzsimmons, Charles Perk, Jay Freeman, John  Koebel

 

Maryland Swimming Athletes Who Attended the USA Swimming Convention

THE  Effective Force

Noah Wilson, Kameron Conley, Nick Poulos, Sarah Nelson, Kylie Kelly, Rachel McCoy, Kelsey Cashman, Joey Pieklo, Zach Zinderman, Julia Milner

 

Maryland Swimming Athletes Who Attended the  Olympic Training Center Training Trip

Stuart Zhu, Kira MacMullan, Caitlin Deitch, Charlie Pitta, Amanda Cradock, Nico Fox, Kirill Pankov, Chloe Covard, Ethan Welker, Miz Dvorak, Jennings Tiller, Rachael Bostian, Joe Hayburn, Mary Feliz, Zuilda Nwaeze, Benjamin Spragg, Noah Seip, Gavin Currie, Hayley Taylor, Cameron Shinnick, Tess Lankford, Caleb Vaxmonsky

 

/